Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.  It applies to information we collect about you in the operation of our business.

We will:

  • Maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold.
  • Require that all our employees and volunteers to comply fully with Data Protection law.
  • Only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed to allow us to perform those functions for which it is required.
  • Delete personal information once the need to hold it has passed.
  • Access and process all personal information in line with fair processing set out upon collecting information from individuals.
  • Design our systems and processes to comply with data protection principles.
  • Take immediate action if we discover that our policies are not being complied with.

 

What personal data do we hold?

The types of personal data we hold and process about you can include:

  • Contact details, including name, address, telephone numbers and email address, where these details have been given willingly by you.
  • Personal details including date of birth, national insurance number, etc. for purposes of employment and volunteering (volunteers and staff only).
  • Information about your family, dependents, next of kin or other personal circumstances for purposes of employment and volunteering (volunteers and staff only).
  • Information about criminal convictions where relevant to employment or volunteering (volunteers and staff only).
  • Financial information relevant to the payment of wages, for example, bank account and tax details (paid staff only).

Where you have provided us with personal data about other individuals, such as next of kin, please ensure that those individuals are aware of the information contained within this notice.

How we will use your personal data?

We may process your personal data to fulfil our obligations and this can include the processing of your personal data for all or any of the following purposes:

  • To contact you in line with the services we offer, where you have asked us or explicitly given us permission to do so.
  • To directly respond to enquiries from you.
  • For statistical and reference purposes.
  • For employment and volunteering.

Website

Our website uses legitimate third party services to collect standard internet log information and details of website visitor behaviour patterns.  This is done in order to monitor statistics such as the number of visitors and the pages visited.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual.  We do not make, and do not allow those services to make, any attempt to find out the identities of individuals visiting our website.

The online shop function of our website uses a third party service, PayPal, to collect your details, including payment details.  For more information, please see the PayPal privacy notice.

Email newsletters and marketing

We collect the email addresses of visitors and users of our services, where they have given permission or opted in, for the purpose of providing regular email updates about events, products, services and activities that we provide.  We will do this through a third-party email service, and individuals will have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time, either through a link provided in the email or by contacting the address below.

Gifts and loans of items to our collections

Individuals who have gifted or loaned any items to the collections will have their details collected when the item(s) are deposited.  One copy of the paper file will be kept securely in our records system on-site, one copy will be kept securely with the object(s), and the depositor will retain one copy for their records.  The information will also be duplicated onto our electronic records system in accordance with museum standards.  In the case of gifts, this information will be kept indefinitely as proof of transfer of ownership.  In the case of loans, the information will be kept for the duration of the loan, plus a five-year period following the return of the loan.

 

Organisations that we may share your personal data with

From time to time we will share certain personal data with partner organisations or contractors, such as consultants, so that they can help us in the operation of our business.  Some of those organisations will simply process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.  In each case we will only share data to the extent that we consider the information is reasonably required for these purposes.

Any personal information we hold will be disclosed, with reasonable purpose to:

  • Our staff and volunteers; where the information is vital and required for their work.
  • Our partners; strictly in line with agreed procedures.

 

How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and for so long afterwards as we consider may be required to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive, unless we elect to retain your data for a longer period to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/.

 

Access to personal information

We will try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘data subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it; tell you why we are holding it; tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the address below.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, please contact:

Stuart Berry,
Heritage Centre Manager,
Pembroke Dock Heritage Centre,
Royal Dockyard Chapel,
Meyrick Owen Way,
Pembroke Dock,
SA72 6WS

Email:   enquiries@sunderlandtrust.com
Phone:  01646 684220

 

We may update this notice periodically. Where we do this we will inform you of the changes and the date on which the changes take effect.